Saturday, November 03, 2007

Halloween 2007

Here's a layout I just did of Alyx on Halloween. I've got a ton of pics I want to get posted, but this will have to do for now!:: Credits ::

Behind yet again...

Ok, so I see that I am waaaay behind on posting again.

I've got a new kit in the Oscraps shop!

Wednesday, October 10, 2007

Thursday, September 13, 2007

the best day in a really looooong time!

We've been trying to walk most every night trying to get ready for all the walking we'll be doing at Disney next month. So, the one person I was really worried about getting too tired is myself, cuz ya know- I lead a pretty sedentary lifestyle. So, I decided to go for an extra walk today and I was trying to kick it up a notch and was jogging part of it and a guy drives by, then turns around and drives back by to get another look!!! woooohooo.... go me!

So, I was so jazzed by that, I went around the block a second time, then broke into the neighbors house to work out on the bowflex in his garage. Ok, so I didn't break in, I have a key and it's our bowflex, we just don't have room to leave it set up in the house, but I digress.... so anywho, I worked out and it felt soooo goood! We have struggled for so long feeling crappy from the battle of the mold that I had forgotten how good it feels to be active!

Then, I went to lunch with the hubby and his co-worker and then ran some errands. Well, it was such a gorgeous day that I had the windows down and the stereo cranked. Naturally, I was dancin' in the car having a grand time, all by myself and got checked out twice more.... And, not just by mullet boys in 1972 camaro's this time lol

Of course, that could be because I was dancing to this song (both the english version and this version)

and I learned my chair dancing from this guy...

Or maybe, it was just because of the other song I was jammin' to... (ok, so I guess I should say this one would be pg-13 for animated violence, blah, blah, blah.....)

So, there ya go :) a totally fun day in my world....

Friday, August 24, 2007

So, it's sorta fixed...

Yay me, I only took a month plus nap... lol. Ok, so I finally fixed the layout snaffoo... maybe one of these days I'll actually take the time to update the header and links and make it all pretty and stuff - but I doubt it. There's too much on my "to do" list right now to worry about it.

For those of you asking me to get back to blogging - well, I promise I'll try!

On that note, here's a few pages I've done recently...

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

I just broke it

Just broke the appearance of my blog that is.... i'm gonna go take a nap and forget about this thing for now.... blech

George and Taylor brought me Carla's camera!!!!

Ok, so its been awhile since I've posted here.... If you want to read more about how I came by this wonderful new camera, check out the "Guess who's coming to dinner" thread here:

I'm taken this shortcut because I really just want to getting to posting of some pics!

This first one is sorta how I feel about my new camera Wink

(Actually, that's the neighbor boy in the pool)

Same neighbor boy...

If you get water in the water noodle, then blow really hard, it shoots really far.

Whatcha think? Am I the luckiest girl in the world or what?

Thanks again, Carla, George and Taylor!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Friday, March 23, 2007


We just got home from our cruise! What a blast we had! I've already got a couple of layouts done so I'll share those for now and tell the tale tomorrow....

Saturday, February 10, 2007

You all have blown me away!!!!

So many of my dear, dear friends and even some aquaintances have given me the best birthday presents ever - the truly warm feeling of knowing people care. It's amazing to me how wonderful the online community is. I feel so blessed to be a part of it!!!!

Here are a few of the special gifts that were made for me this year....

by Sally (Cellomom)
credits may be seen here


By Sue (livelifejoyfully)
credits may be seen here


By Genevieve (SweetGenevieve)
from Genevieve's new High Society kit.

Thank you all SO MUCH!!!!!!!

Thursday, February 08, 2007

It's my birthday!!!

Today is my 38th birthday and I'm having a SALE!

38% off most Vicki Stegall designs (excludes collaborative projects and commercial use items).
Sale runs today (Feb 8,2007) thru Sunday (Feb 11, 2007)

Spend $5 or more in the Oscraps store,
and get my ‘Happy Birthday kit FREE!

Simply place the Birthday girlie kit in your shopping cart and enter the
coupon code: Birthday-Girl in the coupon redemtption field at checkout!
Don’t forget, you have to spend atleast $5 for the coupon to work.

Two new mini kits in the store today!

I've got two new kits in the store today! As always, you can click any image to enlarge.

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

A few new scraps...

I'll post credits on these tomorrow... I just wanted to get them uploaded tonight before I crawl into bed. Otherwise, it won't get done lol. As always, you can click the pic to view it larger.

Thursday, January 11, 2007

Whine, whine, whine... can I have some wine please?

Yesterday, I took some time off from site business (backend stuff that tends to stress me out a bit - ok, a lot lol) and do some designing. I have an almost finished kit that I've been working on for over a month now, squeezing in a little here and a little there. So, I spent most of the day putting finishing touches, pulling together, packaging, etc. and realized that I wasn't quite happy with how everything went together. So, at 8pm I started reworking again. At 10:30, my munchkin - who should have been in bed an hour earlier, says, "Mom, do the people you work with know you have a son?"

WOAH! That was a "step back, take a look around" moment for me. I've worked pretty much non-stop since March of last year when I got this crazy idea to start my own site. With the new year, I made the resolution to not work so much this year. I thought I was doing pretty good. I mean, I haven't been working every waking moment like I did most of last year.

But, apparently it's still too much in Alyx's eyes. And, when I step back and look at it, it really is too much. I'm going to have to accept the fact that, as Genevieve's husband says, "There's only one way to eat an elephant. One bite at a time." I'm going to do what I can do and get done what I can get done during the day while Alyx is at school and Anthony is at work and then I'm going to shut it down at night.

Wish me luck.

Monday, January 08, 2007

Getting Organized and Say Anything FREEBIE!

So, one of my resolutions for this year is to get organized - especially my computers and digiscrap sctuff! I've fallen in love with ACDSEE photo manager for this. I'm working on it a little bit each day. It's so fun to find all those photos and digi stuff that I thought I had lost forever... check out my latest find in my "in progress" designs folder!!!

They were all done and ready to go except for the preview. So, I threw that together and here they are (click here)! And, they are free for the first 1000 downloads, too!

If you want to check out ACDSee and start getting organized yourself, check it out here!

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Did you see? Did you see?

Lookie, lookie! I've hit the big time now! My newest kit, Comfortably Grunge, is Digi Kit Pick of the Day!!!!! Check it out here !!! Thanks so much Melissa!!!!!!!

Here's a few pics of the kit!