Tuesday, November 08, 2005

VEGAS BABY - part 1 - Jack Johnson!

My oldest and dearest friend – oldest as in I’ve known her so dang long not that SHE is old – and I had been talking about going to Vegas for a little girl time. We couldn’t decide when to go so thought we should check out what concerts/shows/etc would be there so we could plan appropriately. Well, Wednesday morning I wake up early and decide to check Jack Johnson’s site to see if he would be there any time soon. Holy Crap! He was going to be there on Sunday at Vegoose!

OMG! OMG! OMG! I nearly cried thinking there was no possible way to make it. I called Anthony and whined. I texted friends and whined. Little did I know, all I had to do was put Gena on the case and she would make it happen! She found us $96 roundtrip tickets and a great hotel deal. This last minute trip would actually cost us $200 less each than if we planned it in advance! That was it. Of course, we booked it!

So, fastforward to Sunday night. We arrived in Vegas at 5:05 pm. Jack was scheduled to be on stage at 6:45. Eeeek! So, we raced to the hotel, checked in and attempted to catch a cab to the Sam Boyd Stadium. The first driver drove off with our hands on the handle when he found out where we were going! Luckily, the valet at the Mirage said, “Alright, just get in and I’ll tell him where you’re going after you’re in.” We did and our driver groaned when he realized he couldn’t do anything about it. When asked if we were going to be able to get a cab back after the concert he just laughed. Yikes! He then proceeded to horrify us with tales of people waiting for hours the night before for cabs; wouldn’t be able to call a cab because they wouldn’t come and even if they did, how would they find us?; blah; blah; blah…


As we were really only going to concert for me – Gena really didn’t care either way and she was giving me that, "what have you gotten me into" look – I almost chickened out. We didn’t even have tickets and didn't know if we would even be able to still buy them that late. But, I decided the whole reason we were there, at that moment, was so I could see Jack in the flesh! So, to hell with playing it safe. I was going to see Jack if I had to walk back to the strip, 20 miles, uphill, in the snow, ya know... So, anyway, we went.

When we got there we just followed the crowd. Which, of course took us to the wrong entrance. It was the re-admittance entrance and when asked for our ticket stubs, we told them we needed to buy them. The man just looked at us like we were crazy and waved us in! Oh yeah!! We had made it to the concert, got in free (price was $130/2 day ticket btw!) – ah, life is good. We were half way to the stage when Jack started playing. It was amazing!!! I just can't say enough how much I love him :) As you can see from this pic Gena took of me half way through the show, I was a very happy girl! I even got to torture a few Jack fan friends back home by texting/mailing pics/calling them during the show. It was great! Let me tell you, I was walking on air the rest of the night!


But, enough of my yammering... I'm sure you would rather see the pics from the show! so, here's a link: Jack! Btw, that is an afro wig Jack is wearing. I also have some video snippets from the show that I'll post as soon as I figure out how...


Tomorrow, I'll try to get our tattoo pics up too!

2 comments:

Raina said...

OMG, I'm so happy that you got to go. You look great in your pics too! Did Gena dye her hair?? It looks good.

Now, for the second part of my comment. Who in the hell is Jack Johnson?

Victoria said...

OH. MY. GOD. Can I please just shoot you now. Jack Johnson is king. I'm serious. He is Elvis to me LOL. but seriously, go to his site and go to the videos part. www.jackjohnsonmusic.com You can see a couple of his videos and get an idea of his music.